Medical Visa from Kenya to India

Eligibility for Medical Visa

  • A Medical visa is given for a medical treatment. The visa is granted up to one year with triple entries and registration is required after the arrival of the patient in the country.
  • If one seeks medical treatment in reputed/recognized/specialized hospitals/treatment centers in India.
  • Up to two attendants who are family members or close relatives/associates are allowed to accompany the applicant under separate Medical Attendant Visas, their visa validity will be the same as Medical Visa.
  • The following list of ailments (not an exhaustive list) would be of primary consideration: serious ailments like neurosurgery; ophthalmic disorders; heart – related problems; renal disorders; organ transplantation; congenital disorders; gene therapy; radio therapy; plastic surgery; joint replacement, etc.

Important Documents for Indian Medical Visa Application

  • Hard copy of the online visa application form. The form should be complete and should bear your signature.
  • Two recent color passport size photographs clicked not more than 6 months ago. The photo should be of front view with a plain/light background. There should be no shadows and eyes should be open.
  • Letter of Invitation from the Hospital/Doctor you have consulted in India.
  • Medical documents that suffices your need for a medical treatment in India.
  • Bank statement/salary certificate/sponsorship letter (if you are a sponsored medical candidate) so as to prove the availability of sufficient funds for stay in India.
  • Visa fee.
  • Yellow Fever vaccination certificate taken at least 10 days prior to your travel to India and Oral Polio Vaccination (OPV) certificate taken at least four weeks prior to your entry in the country.

Contact Details Of Indian High Commission in Kenya

1) India High Comission Kenya

Address 3, Harambee Avenue Jeevan Bharati Building P.O. Box No.30074-00100 Nairobi Kenya
Phone +254-20-222566

+254-20-222567

+254-20-224500

+254-20-225104

Fax +254-20-316242
Email hcindia@kenyaweb.com

hcinfo@connect.co.ke

Website URL www.hcinairobi.co.ke

 

2) India Consulate Kenya

Address Bank of India Bldg, 3rd Flr Nkrumah Rd PO Box 90164,Mombasa Mombasa Kenya
Phone +254-11-224433
Fax +254-11-316740
Email hoc.mombasa@mea.gov.in

cimsa@swiftmombasa.com

ahc.mombasa@mea.gov.in

Website URL www.hcinairobi.co.ke

 

Online Application of Indian Medical Visa from Kenya  

The first step of your medical visa application involves filling up the online visa application form that is available in the government registered website Indian Visa Online. Here are the steps on how you are going to fill up the form:

  • Click on Regular Visa Application.
  • Fill up the important credentials, that is, country you are applying visa from, choose your high commission (Mombasa or Nairobi), nationality, Date of Birth, E-mail id, expected date of arrival, visa type and the access code and then press continue.
  • Fill up the rest of the application form providing your credentials and your passport details.
  • After you fill up each page click on Save and Continue at the bottom to go to the next.
  • Fill up your and your family’s address details, details about your profession or occupation.
  • Enter your medical visa application details that includes details of the hospital in country of residence, details of hospital in India, duration, no. of entries, purpose of visit, expected date of journey, port of arrival in India and expected port of exit from India, other information, details about SAARC  country visit and reference.
  • If you do not have a reference in India then (while you are travelling to India only with Vaidam’s help) you can provide Vaidam’s office address and the contact number of the patient relation as mentioned
  • You can either upload your picture in the online form or can paste it later when you take out a print of it. If you want to upload your recent passport size picture in the online form you can do so by clicking on Upload Photo.
  • Make sure that you go through the details thoroughly and verify them.
  • Finally, click on Verified and Continued to complete your online medical visa application.
  • To print your application form, go to the homepage of the website and click on Print Registered Application.
  • To check the status of your visa processing click on Visa Status Enquiry.

Medical Visa Processing Fee in Kenya

The cost of medical visa to India is Ksh 8,300 (USD 80) for 6 months whereas for one year the medical visa fee is Ksh 12,400 (USD 120). An extra Ksh 200 (USD 2) is added to the amount which goes to the ICWF (Indian Community Welfare Fund). A Medical/Medical Attendant visa is normally issued in 3 working days, exclusive of the day on which application is made.

 

No. Visa Type Fee (in USD) Fee (in Kenyan Shilling)
(i) Tourist visa(multiple entry) valid for up to six months US$ 40 Ksh 3800
Tourist visa(multiple entry) valid for up to one year US$ 65 Ksh 6200
Tourist visa(multiple entry) valid for up to 5 years US$130 Ksh12400
(ii) Transit visa US$20 Ksh1900
(iii) Student Visa (valid for the duration of the course or five years, whichever is less) US$75 Ksh7200
(iv) Business Visa (up to 1 year) US$120 Ksh11400
(v) All other types of visas valid for:- (other than Tourist Visa, Transit Visa, Student Visa and Business Visa:-

Up to six months

Up to one year

Up to five years

US$ 80 (06 Months)

US$ 120 (1 year)

US$ 200 (5 Years)

Ksh7600

Ksh11400

Ksh19000

 

 

Visa processing time

  • A Tourist Visa will be normally issued in 3 working days (a minimum of 5 working days are required for those who hold passports other than those of Kenya, Eritrea or Somalia and not ordinarily residing in these countries at least for the last 2 years), exclusive of the day on which application is made.
  • A Transit Visa (single entry, 15 days validity, maximum stay of 3 days) is normally issued in one working day, exclusive of the day on which application is made.
  • A Medical/Medical Attendant visa is normally issued in 3 working days, exclusive of the day on which application is made.
  • A Conference Visa is normally issued in 3 working days, exclusive of the day on which application is made. In certain cases, this may take longer period.
  • A Student Visa (valid for duration of study, up to the maximum validity of five years) is normally issued in 3 working days, exclusive of the day on which application is made.
  • An Employment Visa is normally issued in 5 working days, exclusive of the day on which application is made.
  • An Entry Visa is normally issued in 2 working days, exclusive of the day on which application is made.
  • A Journalist Visa is normally issued in 2 working days, exclusive of the day on which application is made. If the journalist intends to make documentaries in India, six weeks are required to process the application.
  • A Research Visa for duration of project (up to 5 years) is normally issued in 3 working days, exclusive of the day on which application is made.
  • A Project Visa is normally issued in 3 working days, exclusive of the day on which application is made, if all the documents are available.

 

Medical Travel to India with the Help of E-Visa

E-tourist visa is a tourist visa. People can apply for it in case they have any small treatments which would not require much time or if they are coming to India for their medical check-ups.

Getting an e-tourist visa is much faster and easier than acquiring a medical visa as one can apply for it from their own computers or laptops.

Documents that needs to be uploaded while applying for E-visa

  • PDF version of the scanned first page of the passport.
  • The size of the PDF should be 10KB to 300KB.
  • A digital photograph is to be uploaded. The photograph should maintain the following criteria:
    • Size: 10KB to 1MB
    • The height and width of the photo should be equal.
    • Photo should have full face, front view and eyes open.
    • Center head within the frame. Head from top of the hair to the bottom of the chin of the individual should be prominent.
    • Background should be plain light colored or white.
    • There should be no shadows on the face or on the background.
    • The photo should not have any borders.

 

Medical Visa Information After Your Arrival in India

Medical Visa Extension

Medical visa can only be extended if the patient requires some other treatment or the doctor deems it fit for the patient to stay in the country for a couple of days/weeks/months longer for his or her full recovery. Letter from recognized/reputed hospital where the treatment is taken clearly mentioning the duration of the treatment and period of extension required along with other documents.

Medical Visa from Kenya to India

Eligibility for Medical Visa

  • A Medical visa is given for a medical treatment. The visa is granted up to one year with triple entries and registration is required after the arrival of the patient in the country.
  • If one seeks medical treatment in reputed/recognized/specialized hospitals/treatment centers in India.
  • Up to two attendants who are family members or close relatives/associates are allowed to accompany the applicant under separate Medical Attendant Visas, their visa validity will be the same as Medical Visa.
  • The following list of ailments (not an exhaustive list) would be of primary consideration: serious ailments like neurosurgery; ophthalmic disorders; heart – related problems; renal disorders; organ transplantation; congenital disorders; gene therapy; radio therapy; plastic surgery; joint replacement, etc.

Important Documents for Indian Medical Visa Application

  • Hard copy of the online visa application form. The form should be complete and should bear your signature.
  • Two recent color passport size photographs clicked not more than 6 months ago. The photo should be of front view with a plain/light background. There should be no shadows and eyes should be open.
  • Letter of Invitation from the Hospital/Doctor you have consulted in India.
  • Medical documents that suffices your need for a medical treatment in India.
  • Bank statement/salary certificate/sponsorship letter (if you are a sponsored medical candidate) so as to prove the availability of sufficient funds for stay in India.
  • Visa fee.
  • Yellow Fever vaccination certificate taken at least 10 days prior to your travel to India and Oral Polio Vaccination (OPV) certificate taken at least four weeks prior to your entry in the country.

Contact Details Of Indian High Commission in Kenya

1) India High Comission Kenya

Address 3, Harambee Avenue Jeevan Bharati Building P.O. Box No.30074-00100 Nairobi Kenya
Phone +254-20-222566

+254-20-222567

+254-20-224500

+254-20-225104

Fax +254-20-316242
Email hcindia@kenyaweb.com

hcinfo@connect.co.ke

Website URL www.hcinairobi.co.ke

 

2) India Consulate Kenya

Address Bank of India Bldg, 3rd Flr Nkrumah Rd PO Box 90164,Mombasa Mombasa Kenya
Phone +254-11-224433
Fax +254-11-316740
Email hoc.mombasa@mea.gov.in

cimsa@swiftmombasa.com

ahc.mombasa@mea.gov.in

Website URL www.hcinairobi.co.ke

 

Online Application of Indian Medical Visa from Kenya  

The first step of your medical visa application involves filling up the online visa application form that is available in the government registered website Indian Visa Online. Here are the steps on how you are going to fill up the form:

  • Click on Regular Visa Application.
  • Fill up the important credentials, that is, country you are applying visa from, choose your high commission (Mombasa or Nairobi), nationality, Date of Birth, E-mail id, expected date of arrival, visa type and the access code and then press continue.
  • Fill up the rest of the application form providing your credentials and your passport details.
  • After you fill up each page click on Save and Continue at the bottom to go to the next.
  • Fill up your and your family’s address details, details about your profession or occupation.
  • Enter your medical visa application details that includes details of the hospital in country of residence, details of hospital in India, duration, no. of entries, purpose of visit, expected date of journey, port of arrival in India and expected port of exit from India, other information, details about SAARC  country visit and reference.
  • If you do not have a reference in India then (while you are travelling to India only with Vaidam’s help) you can provide Vaidam’s office address and the contact number of the patient relation as mentioned
  • You can either upload your picture in the online form or can paste it later when you take out a print of it. If you want to upload your recent passport size picture in the online form you can do so by clicking on Upload Photo.
  • Make sure that you go through the details thoroughly and verify them.
  • Finally, click on Verified and Continued to complete your online medical visa application.
  • To print your application form, go to the homepage of the website and click on Print Registered Application.
  • To check the status of your visa processing click on Visa Status Enquiry.

Medical Visa Processing Fee in Kenya

The cost of medical visa to India is Ksh 8,300 (USD 80) for 6 months whereas for one year the medical visa fee is Ksh 12,400 (USD 120). An extra Ksh 200 (USD 2) is added to the amount which goes to the ICWF (Indian Community Welfare Fund). A Medical/Medical Attendant visa is normally issued in 3 working days, exclusive of the day on which application is made.

 

No. Visa Type Fee (in USD) Fee (in Kenyan Shilling)
(i) Tourist visa(multiple entry) valid for up to six months US$ 40 Ksh 3800
Tourist visa(multiple entry) valid for up to one year US$ 65 Ksh 6200
Tourist visa(multiple entry) valid for up to 5 years US$130 Ksh12400
(ii) Transit visa US$20 Ksh1900
(iii) Student Visa (valid for the duration of the course or five years, whichever is less) US$75 Ksh7200
(iv) Business Visa (up to 1 year) US$120 Ksh11400
(v) All other types of visas valid for:- (other than Tourist Visa, Transit Visa, Student Visa and Business Visa:-

Up to six months

Up to one year

Up to five years

US$ 80 (06 Months)

US$ 120 (1 year)

US$ 200 (5 Years)

Ksh7600

Ksh11400

Ksh19000

 

 

Visa processing time

  • A Tourist Visa will be normally issued in 3 working days (a minimum of 5 working days are required for those who hold passports other than those of Kenya, Eritrea or Somalia and not ordinarily residing in these countries at least for the last 2 years), exclusive of the day on which application is made.
  • A Transit Visa (single entry, 15 days validity, maximum stay of 3 days) is normally issued in one working day, exclusive of the day on which application is made.
  • A Medical/Medical Attendant visa is normally issued in 3 working days, exclusive of the day on which application is made.
  • A Conference Visa is normally issued in 3 working days, exclusive of the day on which application is made. In certain cases, this may take longer period.
  • A Student Visa (valid for duration of study, up to the maximum validity of five years) is normally issued in 3 working days, exclusive of the day on which application is made.
  • An Employment Visa is normally issued in 5 working days, exclusive of the day on which application is made.
  • An Entry Visa is normally issued in 2 working days, exclusive of the day on which application is made.
  • A Journalist Visa is normally issued in 2 working days, exclusive of the day on which application is made. If the journalist intends to make documentaries in India, six weeks are required to process the application.
  • A Research Visa for duration of project (up to 5 years) is normally issued in 3 working days, exclusive of the day on which application is made.
  • A Project Visa is normally issued in 3 working days, exclusive of the day on which application is made, if all the documents are available.

 

Medical Travel to India with the Help of E-Visa

E-tourist visa is a tourist visa. People can apply for it in case they have any small treatments which would not require much time or if they are coming to India for their medical check-ups.

Getting an e-tourist visa is much faster and easier than acquiring a medical visa as one can apply for it from their own computers or laptops.

Documents that needs to be uploaded while applying for E-visa

  • PDF version of the scanned first page of the passport.
  • The size of the PDF should be 10KB to 300KB.
  • A digital photograph is to be uploaded. The photograph should maintain the following criteria:
    • Size: 10KB to 1MB
    • The height and width of the photo should be equal.
    • Photo should have full face, front view and eyes open.
    • Center head within the frame. Head from top of the hair to the bottom of the chin of the individual should be prominent.
    • Background should be plain light colored or white.
    • There should be no shadows on the face or on the background.
    • The photo should not have any borders.

 

Medical Visa Information After Your Arrival in India

Medical Visa Extension

Medical visa can only be extended if the patient requires some other treatment or the doctor deems it fit for the patient to stay in the country for a couple of days/weeks/months longer for his or her full recovery. Letter from recognized/reputed hospital where the treatment is taken clearly mentioning the duration of the treatment and period of extension required along with other documents.